fbpx

Logo MaxBrain

Privacy policy

Frank Lyner MaxBrain

Data Protection Officer

Frank Lyner 

E-mail: frank.lyner@maxbrain.com

Tel: +41 44 287 36 20

 

MaxBrain AG
Limmatstrasse 50
8005 Zurich, Switzerland

1. introduction

 

MaxBrain AG has drawn up this data protection declaration in view of the future revision of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the entry into force of the General Data Protection Regulation in the EU (EU-DSGVO). MaxBrain AG hereby provides detailed information on the handling of your data.

 

MaxBrain AG reserves the right to change the content of this data protection declaration if either new or modified services are made available or changes in the law make it necessary or sensible to adapt it. This is provided that the changes are reasonable for the user, taking into account the interests of MaxBrain AG.

2. circumference

 

MaxBrain AG processes personal data that the company receives from its own customers in the course of its business relationships. In addition, to the extent necessary for the provision of its own services, MaxBrain AG processes personal data that is permissibly collected from publicly accessible sources (e.g. commercial registers or websites). 

 

MaxBrain AG uses personal data without further consent exclusively to enable the use of the services offered and to fulfil and process enquiries and registrations. Further personal data is only collected, processed and used with consent if this information is provided voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry, search request or for the justification, content-related structuring or processing of an enquiry, as well as for billing purposes, and if this information is required for the response or processing.

3. data transfer

 

MaxBrain AG does not pass on personal data to third parties, unless this transfer has been expressly agreed to for the stated purposes or the transfer is expressly permitted or required by law.

 

However, the prohibition of data disclosure does not apply insofar as MaxBrain AG is obligated by order of the competent authorities to provide third parties, in particular government agencies, with information about inventory data in individual cases, insofar as this is necessary for the purposes of criminal prosecution or to enforce the intellectual property rights of MaxBrain AG as well as due to other legal provisions applicable in this respect. No further consent is required for this.

4 Purpose of the processing of personal data

 

MaxBrain AG is permitted to collect, process and use the data collected in the context of the use of the services provided for the purposes of our own consulting, our own advertising, but above all for the improvement of the products and services offered by us. In addition, we are permitted to transfer the collected data, insofar as this is necessary, to the service partners involved in the provision, insofar as the purpose of the data is preserved.

 

However, this information is only passed on to the extent prescribed and absolutely necessary.

5. data security

 

Personal data is transmitted via the Internet in encrypted form on the website as well as for the services offered. MaxBrain AG secures all services offered by technical and organisational measures in accordance with recognised market standards against loss, access, destruction, manipulation, disclosure and dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons.

 

The MaxBrain servers are located in multi-certified and secured data centres in Switzerland. By regularly backing up all customer data on different servers, MaxBrain AG also protects customer data from loss.

6. web analysis

 

The company's own website MaxBrain.com (but not further services) uses the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google Ltd. Ireland, Dublin). Data collection with this tool can be both anonymous and personal. It is possible that the data collected will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA. Incidentally, MaxBrain AG has no detailed knowledge of what data is transmitted to the third-party providers, where it is transmitted to and whether it is anonymised. MaxBrain AG cannot assign this data to specific persons.

 

Nor is this data merged with other data sources. The storage and statistical evaluation of this non-assignable data only serves to ensure system security and the security of user data (e.g. detection of programme errors or attacks on the system).

 

If you do not wish data to be collected by Google Analytics, please visit the following link for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de Data generated and processed within MaxBrain AG (e.g. MaxBrain LMS 4.0) does not undergo web analysis.

7. cookies

 

MaxBrain.com and other integrated systems use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. MaxBrain AG can use cookies to make its own offer more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. This enables MaxBrain AG to recognise your browser on your next visit.

 

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow the maxbrain.com website to do this in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of the website.

8. newsletter

 

You have the option of subscribing to a newsletter via MaxBrain.com. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

 

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info@maxbrain.com. MaxBrain AG will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

9. your rights

 

Within the framework of the statutory data protection provisions, you have the right at any time to obtain information about the data stored about you, its origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of storage, and to correct, block or delete your stored data.

 

If legal, contractual, commercial or tax retention periods or reasons prevent the deletion, your data will be blocked instead of deleted.

Contact details

MaxBrain AG

Limmatstrasse 50

8045 Zurich

www.maxbrain.com

info(at)maxbrain.com

+41 44 287 36 20

 

Data protection officer

Frank Lyner

Chief Information Officer

frank.lyner(at)maxbrain.com

Zurich, 21 March 2022